Estates with decedents who have been dead for more than two years also use it. 78-361; s. 1, ch. Skip to Navigation | Skip to Main Content | Skip to Site Map. by | Feb 11, 2022 | Feb 11, 2022 This must be done within 10 days after being informed that the person has died. I ultimately decided to not enter the probate process and did not need the services of LD Legal. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . Does It Really Take Less Time To Settle An Estate In Which A Revocable Trust Was Used Rather Than Just A Will? Witnesses of the will. On petition the court may appoint a commissioner to take the oath of any person qualified to prove the will under Florida law.